Appendix B
List of submitters

The following list includes people the Law Commission had meetings with in the course of this project, as well as people and organisations who made submissions to the Commission. It has not been possible to also include all those with whom the Commission has had email contact.

Accident Compensation Corporation

AgResearch Ltd

Air New Zealand

Airways New Zealand

Akaroa Mail

Archives and Records Association of New Zealand

Archives New Zealand

Bay of Plenty Regional Council

Canterbury Museum

Children’s Commissioner

Christchurch City Council

Chye-Ching Huang

Commerce Commission

Courtenay Lambert

Crown Law

Dave Clemens 

Denis Sheard

Department of Building and Housing

Department of Conservation

Department of Corrections

Department of Internal Affairs

District Health Boards New Zealand

DRACO Foundation

Dunedin Community Law Centre

Elspeth McLean

Environment Waikato Regional Council

Fairfax Media (incorporating national, regional, community, magazine and digital media) 

Financial Markets Authority

Frank Marvin

Guardians of the New Zealand Superannuation Fund

Hastings District Council

Health and Disability Commissioner

Human Rights Commission

Ian Matheson

Inland Revenue Department

Johnny Blades

Kapiti Coast District Council

Landcare Research

MacKenzie District Council

Maritime New Zealand

Marketing Law 

Marlborough District Council

Media Freedom Committee of Commonwealth Press Union (incorporating 38 media outlets and organisations)

Mental Health Commission

Meridian Energy

Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

Ministry of Economic Development

Ministry of Education

Ministry of Justice

Ministry of Social Development

Nelson Bays Community Law

New Zealand Blood Service

New Zealand Council for Civil Liberties

New Zealand Council of Trade Unions

New Zealand Customs Service

New Zealand Fire Service

New Zealand Law Society

New Zealand On Air

New Zealand Police

New Zealand Post

New Zealand Racing Board

New Zealand School of Trustees Association

New Zealand Security Intelligence Service

Olivia McRae

Office of the Ombudsmen

Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment

Parliamentary Counsel Office

Peter Ellis

Pharmac

Plant and Food Research

Powell Webber & Associates

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Public Service Association

Public Trust

QEII National Trust

Seafood Industry Council

Serious Fraud Office

Solid Energy New Zealand Limited

Southern District Health Board

State Services Commission

Statistics New Zealand

Tasman District Council

Tauranga City Council

The Treasury

Thomas Beagle

Tony Randle

Television New Zealand

University of Auckland

Veterans Affairs New Zealand

Waikato District Council

Western Bay of Plenty District Council

Westpac New Zealand Limited